View Full Version: Solving varnish 'furring' problem.

The Great Crusade > Tutorials > Solving varnish 'furring' problem.


Title: Solving varnish 'furring' problem.
Description: A simple solution.


Gagoc TheAncient - June 1, 2012 05:16 PM (GMT)
If you ever use Spray-On varnish, especially one like Purity Seal, you will be familiar with the occassional problem of 'Furring'.

Sometimes it's a bad batch, other times it's something Environmental.

Well I have found one simple to this problem.
And it's success can be shown with before and after shots.

Before:
user posted image

These are two old models, of Iron Warriors.
user posted image

user posted image

And they have some problems with furring.

After:
user posted image

And here is how they appear today.
user posted image

user posted image

Vastly reduced furring.


How was it done? Paint-on water-based gloss ('Ardcoat) and matt (The Army Painter, Warpaints, Anti-Shine) varnish.

Now I've had minor problems with Purity Seal when used on my Dark Eldar, and I solved these with a coat of Ardcoat followed by a coat the old GW matt varnish. Both Watered down a bit.

I tried a single coat of both Gloss and Matt varnish on my two Iron Warriors, but with only slight success, so I painted two seperate coats of Ardcoat, followed by a later coat of AntiShine.

And you can see the results.

So if you get 'Furring' and don't want to strip back the varnish, and possibly your paint, or any other complicated technique, why not try the coats of gloss and matt varnishes.




Hosted for free by zIFBoards