InvisionFree - Free Forum Hosting
Fully Featured & Customizable Free Forums

Learn More · Register Now
Welcome to Betilla's Gardens. We hope you enjoy your visit.


You're currently viewing our forum as a guest. This means you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use. If you join our community, you'll be able to access member-only sections, and use many member-only features such as customizing your profile, sending personal messages, and voting in polls. Registration is simple, fast, and completely free.


Join our community!


If you're already a member please log in to your account to access all of our features:

Name:   Password:


Pages: (80) [1] 2 3 ... Last » ( Go to first unread post )

 Rayengine [ver 3.0 Beta 3.5 Released]
Terminapor
  Posted: Nov 6 2009, 11:48 PM


Forum Spammer


Group: Loyal User
Posts: 311
Member No.: 90
Joined: 5-November 09



Hello There :D

I'm working on a Rayman Engine, using Game Maker 8.0 (GML)
RayEngine Ver 3.0 Beta 01
RayEngine Ver 3.0 Beta 3.5


Next Engine Release : RayEngine Version 3.0 Beta 02


New Features
- Map Editor
- World Map Engine
- Effect & Notifications support

Working on : (Ver 3 Beta 02)

-Map Editor / Word Map engine


-----------------
New Features

Beta 1.0 (ver 3.0)

- Animation Engine
- Liana works
- New Costumes

Beta 3.9 (ver 2.0)

-weather support
-music controller added
-fixed minor bug

(see p.29 which explain how to create & modify Weathers/map's informations)

-----------------
Beta 3.887 (ver 2.0)

- External Ressource added
- Run, hang fly & crouch movement available
- enhanced basic engine (v0.5)
- fully re-written code for the player
- World Map Editor
- Sprite Editor

-----------------
New Features (Beta 2.99)

-Added spawn animation
-Rayman can now launch his fist ! :D
-AI (no included in the game, since they are soooo much basic)
-Moving platform (no included, the code is not finished and there's still some bugs)
-Power-Up (The base spawns random power-ups, and random power up's levels (when it's gold, it mean that the level is the higher)
-Killdoor (The red magician ;))
-Some bonus are working (the fist speed bonus and the fist strenght bonus)
-Pencils (normal and wave-like pencils)

-----------------


Keys :
Left and Right : Moving
Space : Jump / Fly
Down : Crouch
G : launch fist
H : Run
D : Show/Hide the debugger
F4 : switch fo fullscreen/window
Enter : Restart the game


Thanks for your critics :)

This post has been edited by Terminapor on Apr 30 2011, 03:51 PM
Top
MGKeyes
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 12:47 AM


Extreme Poster


Group: The MG Key
Posts: 798
Member No.: 68
Joined: 8-July 09



Welcome to the forum.

Dark Rayman's sprites have been ripped from Rayman Advance, you can get the sheet here.

This post has been edited by MGKeyes on Nov 7 2009, 12:47 AM
Top
RayFan9876
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 03:03 AM


Crazy Weirdo


Group: RayFan
Posts: 1,120
Member No.: 3
Joined: 14-January 08



QUOTE (Terminapor @ Nov 6 2009, 04:48 PM)
Hello !

I'm making an engine for Rayman using Game Maker, and need to find the dark Rayman's sprites, is there anyway to get it ?

thanks :D

Ooh, that could definitely help me in my game. :)
Top
Terminapor
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 12:53 PM


Forum Spammer


Group: Loyal User
Posts: 311
Member No.: 90
Joined: 5-November 09



Well, thank you, but i need Dark Rayman in Rayman Gold/Designer (using Eve.mlt), can I ?
Top
MGKeyes
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 01:12 PM


Extreme Poster


Group: The MG Key
Posts: 798
Member No.: 68
Joined: 8-July 09



The Rayman Advance sprites are exactly the same. No-one has ever been able to rip sprites from Rayman PC version.
Top
raymax
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 02:03 PM


Forum Spammer


Group: Loyal User
Posts: 408
Member No.: 65
Joined: 14-June 09



The only difference is the quality
Top
Terminapor
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 03:23 PM


Forum Spammer


Group: Loyal User
Posts: 311
Member No.: 90
Joined: 5-November 09



Yop, but since i'm using the Original/Gold rayman sprites, the quality difference'ld visible and strong.

So, I need the original dark rayman sprites :D
Top
MasterRay
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 03:52 PM


EVE.MLT Wizard


Group: EVE.MLT Wizard
Posts: 468
Member No.: 12
Joined: 13-April 08



QUOTE (MGKeyes @ Nov 7 2009, 02:12 PM)
No-one has ever been able to rip sprites from Rayman PC version.

You can do that with the hitpoint spritefinder, cause than you can get every single animationsframe of the objects. Than you must make a screenshot etc.

But i think it wouldn't work with Dark Rayman, cause i think there arn't Dark Rayman sprites. I think YAR.DES is only a colorset which is used by an event which only copies Rayman's movements ingame -> that's dark Rayman i think.
Top
raymax
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 03:54 PM


Forum Spammer


Group: Loyal User
Posts: 408
Member No.: 65
Joined: 14-June 09



QUOTE (MasterRay @ Nov 7 2009, 05:52 PM)
QUOTE (MGKeyes @ Nov 7 2009, 02:12 PM)
No-one has ever been able to rip sprites from Rayman PC version.

You can do that with the hitpoint spritefinder, cause than you can get every single animationsframe of the objects. Than you must make a screenshot etc.

But i think it wouldn't work with Dark Rayman, cause i think there arn't Dark Rayman sprites. I think YAR.DES is only a colorset which is used by an event which only copies Rayman's movements ingame -> that's dark Rayman i think.

I've do it for the stoneman and there is a lot of animations, too lots!
Top
Terminapor
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 03:55 PM


Forum Spammer


Group: Loyal User
Posts: 311
Member No.: 90
Joined: 5-November 09



But, the dark rayman's head is not the original's one, i thinks the YAR.DES depends on Mr Dark, cause when i use the sprite finder tool with RAY.ETA and put YAR instead of RAY, there is no sprites..
Top
MGKeyes
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 04:42 PM


Extreme Poster


Group: The MG Key
Posts: 798
Member No.: 68
Joined: 8-July 09



YAR only works with things that are to do with Rayman, ie. Rayman himself, Reduced Rayman and Rayman that follows you.
Top
Terminapor
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 05:14 PM


Forum Spammer


Group: Loyal User
Posts: 311
Member No.: 90
Joined: 5-November 09



I see... is there any way to change the dark rayman's behaviour, so he wouldn't hurt rayman ?
Top
MGKeyes
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 05:17 PM


Extreme Poster


Group: The MG Key
Posts: 798
Member No.: 68
Joined: 8-July 09



It is possible to use Cheat Engine to change Rayman's skin. See the "Hacking Rayman" topic in the Discussion > Rayman Designer section.
Top
Terminapor
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 05:26 PM


Forum Spammer


Group: Loyal User
Posts: 311
Member No.: 90
Joined: 5-November 09



thanks !
Top
Terminapor
Posted: Nov 7 2009, 06:25 PM


Forum Spammer


Group: Loyal User
Posts: 311
Member No.: 90
Joined: 5-November 09



Yup, it work, i can control Dark Rayman \o/

Thank for everythings :D
Top
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
InvisionFree - Free Forum Hosting
Free Forums with no limits on posts or members.
Learn More · Sign-up for Free

Topic OptionsPages: (80) [1] 2 3 ... Last »



Hosted for free by InvisionFree* (Terms of Use: Updated 2/10/2010) | Powered by Invision Power Board v1.3 Final © 2003 IPS, Inc.
Page creation time: 0.3794 seconds | Archive